Sunday, May 25, 2008

Man , what a sweet phone

Happy Sunday Y'all!

Oh great...back with the wild underlining. (ignore it)

Last night ,they were supposed to have fireworks out on the lake.After hours of "my spouse keeping me waiting" while he tried to rid my computer of virus's .....we finally head out to the boat.

Spouse"do you have my cell phone."

Me(admiring his new cell phone) "yeah, you think it's big enough?"

Spouse" that thing is indestructible, you could throw it across the room and it wouldn't break. It could even get wet and it wouldn't hurt it."

Me"sweet! that's the kind all the kids need."




Sitting around ...waiting for fireworks.


There was so many boats out ripping around ...the water was rough like the ocean.









The bridge in the distance.......notice there are ...NO fireworks.











Spouse talking to his sister on his sweet indestructible cell phone.

For the last time ever.....









moments later......


The dark view of where the sweet ,indestructible cell phone fell into the lake .

After calling one of my neighbors we find out the stinkin fireworks are TONIGHT.

Welcome to the curse baby. LOL

I vote for going out to the spot and searching for the phone . Hubby says NO.

Ok , fine. Throw the money away :(

Have a wonderful day peeps!

luv me

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Why does it not surprise me you went on the wrong night? Glad it was you and not me on the rough waters! auntie j

SOUL: said...

WELL.. I AM not SURPRISED AT all. ABOUT ANY BIT OF IT--SOUNDS LIKE our LIFE. FO-SHIZZLE. YOU DID WARN SAID SPOUSE OF THE CURSE before HE VOWED LIFE TIL DEATH DO ONE OF YOU PART-- DIDN'T YOU? lololol

OH LORD-- I did-- (holy crap-- i am NOT going back to change those caps!)

anyhow-- mine had seen and felt the curse prior to marriage and still went forward-- so anything he touches turns to shit now-- and it's HIS own fault--he WAS forewarned.

about the sweet-indestructible phone--i do know your spouse well enough to know he insured that thing---
tell him to say it was stolen-- perhaps from an airport bathroom or something--?? i'm sure YOU can come up with something LOL

they will replace it for his deductible of --prolly fifty bucks.

i'm not dishonet really---- i'm just not rich-- and that is whay we pay insuranse-- correct?

and btw-- how the hell did it "fall into the lake?"

was he hangin off the side, chatting???
wth?

only US ya know--

anyhow-- have a grand day-- and be careful on the lake-- that is exactly why we don't go on the water on holiday weekends-- too many crazy people!

SOUL: said...

ok-i whined--i mean--updated--if you're still around///
latah

desert dirt diva said...

yes i am too curious on how the indesrtutable phone fell into the water.......why are they having fireworks on the lake.. can't believe you waited uh for how long??????before you found out that they are tonight.. glad to hear hubby is home.. how long this time?..
-me-

myomyohi said...

First the new glasses, now a phone. Is he clumsy or cursed?
So, what's going on with spouse. Inquiring minds are nosey. Staying, going, wth?
Bro and I worked in yard all day, and both got burned to a crisp. Me with my lily white skin, which is now flaming red and hurting. His face is pretty red, but he normally doesn't burn & peel like I do.

Anonymous said...

I, too, am fascinated by how one drops a cell phone into the lake. I think the water over there in fireworksville is about 50 ft deep. I do have an underwater TV camera that can go down 60 feet, has little halogen headlamps on it to see at that depth. If you know precisely where you were floating we can drop the camera down and take a look - has to be precisely because at that depth the camera can only see 12 inches. G5

SOUL: said...

well how rude--
you email peeps that you update-- tell peeps to update-- and then

you don't talk to us
hmph
well i never.