Saturday, April 17, 2010

Lovin' those red raybans...


Hi ya'll,




Forgive me for being soooo behind. I'm in frazzle mode.
I go home in a week or so and I'm trying to spring clean the house before I go .It only takes my husband about 2 days to trash the place ,so if it's clean when I leave we may still get our deposit back .




I made myself a 5 page list of work to do and talk about timing....what happens? My husband gets stuck in Copenhagen because Iceland had a damn volcano erupt. Several of the guys he works with are also trapped in Spain, Belgium, and Denmark. My man was supposed to come home Friday, then he would have had to fly to Sweden on Sunday. Well he couldn't come home, but he did manage to get a slow boat to Sweden. He will now be gone long enough for me to probably finish my entire list.





Let me see ...what else has been going on around here?



Oh, believe it or not ......I have become addicted to a night time soap about freakin' bikers. Yes, I'm ashamed to admit it but "Sons of anarchy" has sucked me into its biker-y clutches.
If you like crime stuff, this show is riveting. The young bikers are cute, (bad guys) yet loveable and you just thank God they're not YOUR son.





I'm stuck here with no car, obviously. Today the highlight of the day was doing my 3 loads of laundry.....which is an all day affair, me and my 3 hour washer and drying rack. yee haw!





Yesterday I got the kitchen, living room and downstairs bathroom spring cleaned. Part of that entailed taking the damn freezer apart because we have some kind of leak. Water leaks out the front onto the floor and then ice builds up so the bottom drawer gets stuck. It's a frost free fridge. Something is very wrong, but when I consulted Mr. Google it said it was probably a clogged drain hose. Well...no drain hose in sight. I give up. I just hope hubby fixes it before we get our asses sued off because the floor gets ruined.





I also had to unplug the phone (in the bathroom) to spring clean the bathroom. (What, you don't have a phone sitting on your damn bathroom floor?) Only the glamour of England. :)
Anyhow, It took me 2 days to figure out how to plug the phone back in. Naturally they had some secret safety shield that came down and hid the plug.
I myself am a total safety freak, but man, England takes the cake. lol
You can not even have an outlet in your bathroom here.





Tonight I watched "Planes, trains and automobiles" what a delightful movie. I just loved John Candy. If I ever saw the movie back in the day, I had no recollection of it. I was sitting there with 2 cats on my lap, laughing my ass off.





The other day I took the bus to Fareham just to hit all the thrift shops and didn’t find one single thing. :(
That's a lot of walking to do for nothing. It is funny though to see everyone out there in their summer clothes. I was wearing a coat and freezing. It might have been 50 degrees if not for the wind chill factor.





When I originally scheduled to go home for the summer, the plan was for the cats to stay here. Somehow, by the grace of God, the cats are getting to go home. Woo Hoo!
They'll be flying home the week after I do. This means I also get to go spend a few days with my sister. Usually when I go there, I’m driving a one way rental car at robbery prices. This time I will be able to go a couple days before the cats arrive, in my own truck. I can already taste the Texas Mexican food :)



Well, sorry that was so exciting. Wake up! wake up!


It is what it is. :)



Here's a couple of British commercials to reward you for your stamina.













This one reminds me of the time my oldest son wanted some RED rayban frames for his coke bottle glasses, he was 8 years old and he was stylin' .







Have a great weekend peeps!





Oh, P.S.

I'll do my comments to comments tomorrow :)







4 comments:

Golden To Silver Val said...

Boy I bet you'll be glad to bring the kitties home!! (not to mention bringing YOU home too). Planes, Trains and Automobiles is my very favorite movie of all time. I bet I've watched it 20 times and it always makes me laugh out loud. The part where he's driving on the expressway at night and almost wrecks....their fingers making dents in the dashboard ...OMG...that whole scenario...I'm laughing right now thinking about it. Why can't they make good comedies like that nowadays. Good stuff!! I'm so glad you finally got to see it. LOLOLOLOL (THOSE AREN'T PILLOWS).

Anonymous said...

When will you get deposit back? Will hubby not keep apartment? Talking about funny movies, Cousin Vinny is my all time favorite.... the attorney that stutters cracks me up every time I watch it! You're coming back to beautiful weather! aj

Wesley said...

"Planes, trains and automobiles"

That is a great movie. I miss john candy!

Tina... said...

Um, we have the first season of Sons of Anarchy on DVD....my husband is a biker dude without a bike...