Thursday, February 28, 2008

Never thought I'd be that desperate...


Last night there was absolutely NOTHING on t.v.
so I did like the rest of the world and watched American idol.


Seriously, I don't get it. What is the big hype about this show? They talk about it on the news.
THIS is news? I don't think so.


And when did everyone who can sing suddenly become gorgeous too?
How unfair is that crap? Where are all those talented "Mama Cass's "hiding?


That Simon man is so cruel. Who IS he anyway?


I wouldn't know perfect pitch if it hit me in the head. And I really hate that whole "era" of music they were singing.


But the girl who did the Polynesian dancing.......when she sang .......it gave me chills. She was my favorite.

Since you KNOW you all watched it....... :) ..... who was your favorite?

********************************************************************************
I've been being really good at forcing myself to go workout. And I must say...I'm really loving it. Well, not the working out part......but how good I feel later.

Just moving around , I can already feel some muscle tone.

It reminded of how I "used " to feel ...back in the day , when I was in shape.

Why can't I just become obsessed with it?

***********************************************************************
I've been trying to download a video onto here for about an hour now. Geez ,how long does it take???

Also , I can not get the links up for the blogs I read. Who wants to do it for me? Soul? you KNOW you do :))

******************************************************************************
One of my sons girlfriends and her family are going to the Florida Keys. I was all set to go too.
Until the stupid airlines ruined it for me.

The cheapest ticket I could get would be over $600.00...and that's just to GET there.

I know a girl who just flew to ROME for $600.00 WTH??

Needless to say, I am crushed. That would have been sooo awesome. :(

*****************************************************************************

Well , it was another thrilling day here in Paradise. This morning I did some research on cat's teeth. This is what I found out :


Cats have 30 teeth (12 incisors, 10 premolars, 4 canines, and 4 molars), while dogs have 42. Kittens have baby teeth, which are replaced by permanent teeth around the age of 7 months.

Apparently, my baby IS deformed. He doesn't have that many teeth. How odd. But NOOO , I will not be taking him to the vet to be put to sleep to have his yellow teeth cleaned. lol

If I get that worried about it, I'll brush them myself. And he's never going to have to go survive in the wild ...so he can just stay his deformed little self. Maybe he's just a late bloomer.

Then I worked around here ,boxing up stuff for the yard sale.

My font just changed itself to BOLD and will not correct. ack!

Anyhow, I did that til about noon.Then left to run my errands. I ran into Floozie1 so we went to lunch.She had already eaten so she got a giant pina colada margarita.

Next time I go on a trip , I'm having those. YUM!

Finished my errands and by the time I got home it was, yep...nap time.

So ...there ya have it. My exciting day.

Now it's time for leftovers and lousy t.v.

hope y'all had a great day!!!

luv me

3 comments:

SOUL: said...

what links? blogs? good lawd woman. go to dashboard or some shit and it tells ya what to do-- i think. yoiu can't be askin me to rely on MY memory right now. gimmee a day or two--or email me your password and info you want on here and i'll mess with it later or tomorrow.

you know you love american idol.. wait til you hear the guys sing-- they really are good this year. especially the little dark haired guy-- he's 16 and i think he will win. and yes simon is an ass.. but it's his job. the kids are really sassy to him this year..it's funny. it's also time for a new set of judges! that or the show is gonna collapse soon. THEY suck.

ummmm... that's all i remember now.
the vote off show is tonight btw-- watch it. in fact--it might be on now-- hmmm.

latah.

simonsays said...

I don't LOVE american idol, either. I have watched it, but I guess I just don't "get it". I agree it's a big deal everywhere you turn.

I'm sorry you couldn't go to the keys, that would have been fun.

You have a deformed, toothless kitty? That makes me laugh and I don't know why...I guess I'm just sick that way.

Have a really, really good weekend!

Smocha said...

SANK YOU !!! Soul, I don't know how you got it to work. lol

I did not watch american idol last night. Law and Order was on :)

My husband was just kind enough to wake me up at the crack of dawn. Only to tell me "I have to go to a meeting now, i can't talk , I just wanted to see if you were up. "

I'm UP NOW..... LOL

Jamie, Yeah my pretty baby is deformed. lol

we barely take care of our OWN teeth. I'm refuse to lose any sleep over my cats teeth.

Have a wonderful day y'all!!